Categories
Accounts Receivable

The Impact of Accounts Receivable on Cash Flow Statements: A Complete UK Guide for 2026

For many UK businesses, strong sales and healthy profits do not always translate into strong cash flow. A company can generate significant revenue, report positive earnings, and still struggle to pay suppliers, employees, or operating expenses if customer payments are delayed.

This is where accounts receivable (AR) becomes critical.

Accounts receivable represents money owed to a business for products or services that have already been delivered but not yet paid for. While AR appears as an asset on the balance sheet, its impact extends far beyond financial reporting. It directly affects liquidity, working capital, and operating cash flow.

As economic uncertainty, inflationary pressures, and extended payment terms continue to challenge UK businesses in 2026, understanding the relationship between accounts receivable and cash flow statements has become increasingly important.

In this guide, we explain how accounts receivable affects cash flow statements, why finance teams monitor AR closely, and how businesses can improve cash flow through better receivables management.

What Is Accounts Receivable?

Accounts receivable refers to outstanding invoices owed by customers who have purchased goods or services on credit.

 

For example, if a business completes a £15,000 project and offers 30-day payment terms, the sale is recognised immediately. However, until payment is received, the £15,000 remains in accounts receivable.

 

AR is common across many industries, including professional services, manufacturing, technology, logistics, and healthcare. While offering credit terms can support sales growth, excessive receivables can create significant cash flow challenges.

Understanding the Cash Flow Statement

The cash flow statement provides a record of how cash moves into and out of a business during an accounting period.

 

Under IAS 7 Statement of Cash Flows, cash movements are classified into three categories:

Cash Flow Category Purpose
Operating Activities Cash generated from normal business operations
Investing Activities Cash related to investments and asset purchases
Financing Activities Cash related to loans, borrowing, and equity funding

For most businesses, accounts receivable affects the operating activities section because it relates directly to customer revenue and collections.

Why Accounts Receivable Matters for Cash Flow

Many business owners focus heavily on revenue and profitability. However, cash flow often tells a different story.

 

Revenue is recognised when a sale occurs.

 

Cash is recognised when payment is received.

 

The difference between these two events creates accounts receivable.

 

This timing gap means a company may appear profitable while experiencing cash shortages.

 

A growing accounts receivable balance often indicates that cash is tied up in unpaid invoices, reducing the amount of working capital available for daily operations.

Where Accounts Receivable Appears on the Cash Flow Statement

Most UK businesses use the indirect method when preparing cash flow statements.

 

Under this approach, net profit is adjusted for:

 

  • Non-cash expenses
  • Depreciation and amortisation
  • Changes in working capital
  • Accounts receivable movements
  • Accounts payable movements
  • Inventory changes

 

Accounts receivable is one of the most significant working capital adjustments.

If Accounts Receivable Increases

When accounts receivable increases during a reporting period, operating cash flow decreases.

 

This occurs because the business has recognised revenue but has not yet collected the related cash.

 

Example

 

Opening Accounts Receivable: £50,000

 

Closing Accounts Receivable: £80,000

 

Increase in AR: £30,000

 

Although sales may have increased, £30,000 remains unpaid by customers.

 

As a result, the cash flow statement deducts the £30,000 increase from operating cash flow.

 

The business has earned the revenue, but the cash has not yet arrived.

How a Decrease in Accounts Receivable Improves Cash Flow

When accounts receivable decreases, the opposite occurs.

 

A reduction in receivables indicates that customers have paid outstanding invoices, bringing cash into the business.

 

Example

 

Opening Accounts Receivable: £80,000

 

Closing Accounts Receivable: £55,000

 

Decrease in AR: £25,000

 

This £25,000 reduction increases operating cash flow because the business has successfully converted receivables into cash.

 

For many organisations, improving collections can have a greater impact on liquidity than generating additional sales.

The Relationship Between Accounts Receivable and Working Capital

Accounts receivable forms a major component of working capital.

 

Working capital is calculated as:

 

Current Assets – Current Liabilities

 

Because AR is a current asset, changes in receivables directly affect available working capital.

 

Businesses with excessive receivables may experience:

 

  • Cash shortages
  • Increased borrowing requirements
  • Delayed supplier payments
  • Difficulty funding growth initiatives
  • Reduced financial flexibility

 

Conversely, businesses that collect invoices efficiently often maintain stronger liquidity positions and healthier cash flow.

How Accounts Receivable Connects the Three Financial Statements

Accounts receivable links all three primary financial statements.

 

Profit and Loss Statement

Revenue is recognised when the sale occurs.

 

Balance Sheet

 

The unpaid invoice is recorded as accounts receivable.

 

Cash Flow Statement

 

The movement in receivables adjusts operating cash flow.

 

This connection explains why profit and cash flow are not always aligned.

 

A company may report record revenue while experiencing declining cash reserves if customer collections lag behind sales growth.

Key Accounts Receivable Metrics Finance Teams Should Track

Monitoring AR performance requires more than reviewing outstanding balances.

 

Leading finance teams track several important metrics.

 

Days Sales Outstanding (DSO)

 

DSO measures the average number of days it takes customers to pay invoices.

 

A rising DSO often signals collection issues and potential cash flow pressure.

 

Accounts Receivable Turnover Ratio

 

The AR turnover ratio measures how efficiently receivables are collected during a specific period.

 

Businesses looking to improve collection performance can explore our guide on Accounts Receivable Turnover: What It Is and How to Calculate It, which explains the formula, interpretation, and practical applications of this important metric.

 

Aged Receivables

 

Ageing reports categorise outstanding invoices by payment status.

 

Common categories include:

 

  • Current
  • 30 days overdue
  • 60 days overdue
  • 90+ days overdue

 

These reports help identify collection risks before they impact cash flow.

 

Collection Effectiveness

 

This metric measures how successfully a business converts outstanding receivables into cash.

 

Strong collection effectiveness often correlates with healthier operating cash flow.

Common Reasons Accounts Receivable Negatively Impacts Cash Flow

Several factors contribute to rising receivables balances.

 

Extended Payment Terms

 

Longer payment terms delay cash collection and increase working capital requirements.

 

Slow Invoicing Processes

 

Delayed invoicing postpones payment cycles and extends collection periods.

 

Poor Follow-Up Procedures

 

Businesses that fail to monitor overdue invoices often experience higher outstanding balances.

 

Customer Financial Difficulties

 

Customers experiencing financial challenges may delay payments, creating cash flow pressure for suppliers.

 

Rapid Growth

 

Growth can increase receivables significantly if sales outpace collection efforts.

 

While growth is positive, businesses must ensure that collection processes scale alongside revenue.

How AR Outsourcing Can Improve Cash Flow

Many organisations are turning to outsourced receivables management to improve collection performance and strengthen cash flow.

 

Outsourced AR teams can help businesses:

 

  • Accelerate invoice collections
  • Reduce overdue balances
  • Improve customer follow-up consistency
  • Enhance reporting visibility
  • Free internal finance teams for higher-value activities

 

Security remains a common concern when outsourcing finance functions. Businesses evaluating external AR support may find our article on Is Accounts Receivable Outsourcing Secure? Data Protection and Compliance Explained useful for understanding compliance, confidentiality, and data security considerations.

The Strategic Role of Financial Leadership

Improving cash flow often requires more than operational improvements.

 

Finance leaders use receivables data to:

 

  • Forecast cash flow
  • Plan working capital requirements
  • Support growth decisions
  • Evaluate financing needs
  • Improve liquidity management

 

As organisations scale, many seek additional strategic financial guidance. Our article on Fractional CFO vs Outsourced FP&A: Key Differences Explained explores how different finance leadership models help businesses manage cash flow, forecasting, and long-term planning.

Best Practices for Improving Accounts Receivable Performance

Businesses can strengthen cash flow by implementing several proven practices:

 

  • Establish clear payment terms
  • Invoice promptly after delivery
  • Automate invoice reminders
  • Conduct regular ageing reviews
  • Monitor DSO trends
  • Perform customer credit assessments
  • Escalate overdue accounts quickly
  • Use AR automation and reporting tools
  • Consider outsourcing collections when internal resources are limited

 

Small improvements in collection speed can generate significant cash flow benefits over time.

Conclusion

Accounts receivable plays a critical role in determining the financial health of a business. While revenue and profit remain important performance indicators, cash flow ultimately determines a company’s ability to operate, invest, and grow.

 

An increase in accounts receivable can reduce operating cash flow by tying up cash in unpaid invoices. A decrease in receivables, on the other hand, strengthens liquidity by converting outstanding balances into usable cash.

 

For UK businesses in 2026, effective accounts receivable management is no longer simply an accounting function. It is a strategic driver of cash flow, working capital efficiency, and long-term financial stability.

 

Organisations that actively manage receivables, monitor key metrics, and improve collection processes place themselves in a stronger position to maintain healthy cash flow and support sustainable growth.

Frequently Asked Questions

Most finance professionals recommend reviewing receivables weekly, while businesses with high transaction volumes may benefit from daily monitoring. Regular reviews help identify payment issues before they become significant cash flow problems.

The ideal DSO varies by industry and payment terms. Generally, businesses aim to keep DSO as close as possible to their agreed customer payment period.

Yes. Profitability is based on recognised revenue and expenses, while cash flow depends on actual cash movements. Delayed customer payments can create cash shortages even when a business is profitable.

Not necessarily. Professional AR providers typically use structured, customer-focused communication processes designed to maintain positive client relationships while improving collections.

Receivable trends provide insight into collection performance, customer payment behaviour, and overall liquidity. Rising receivables may indicate future cash flow risks.

Automation helps businesses issue invoices faster, send payment reminders automatically, track overdue balances, and generate real-time reporting, leading to improved collection efficiency.

Sources & References

  • IFRS Foundation – IAS 7 Statement of Cash Flows
  • IFRS Foundation – Statement of Cash Flows Educational Material
  • ICAEW – UK Financial Reporting Guidance
  • UK Government – Late Payment Reporting and Small Business Payment Practices
  • Sage – UK Cash Flow and Late Payment Research
  • Association for Financial Professionals (AFP)